|Product name:||Azelaic acid|
|Product introduction:||Azelaic acid, commonly known as Nonanedioic acid, is a colorless to pale yellow crystal or crystalline powder.Slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in hot water, ether, soluble in ethanol.?Used as a plasticizer and used in alkyd resins, paints, and chemical synthesis.?It is irritating to the skin, eyes, mucous membranes and upper respiratory tract. Inhalation or ingestion is harmful to the body.?It is harmful to the environment and can cause pollution to water bodies and the atmosphere.|
|Properties:||The appearance is white to yellowish monoclinic, needle-like crystals or powder.|
1. It is mainly used for producing dioctyl sebacate plasticizer, and it can also be used as raw material for producing perfume, lubricating oil, oil agent and polyamide resin.
2. Azelaic acid has antibacterial properties and can be used as a food preservative.?The use of a mouthwash to facilitate the control of dental caries and the use of soap can prevent cracking of the surface of the soap body.?It has good permeability to the skin and can be used in cream cosmetics to increase the skin's absorption function.?There are multiple medicinal effects available in dermatological plasters.?There are brightening and whitening functions.?Azelaic acid or its zinc salt is used in combination with vitamin B6 for hair care products. It is suitable for the treatment of men's endocrine exuberant hormonal alopecia, and also stimulates hair growth.
|Product category:||Other Series|